Best Value CRM for Investment Banking in 2026: Prices, Fees and Total Cost
Value in an investment banking CRM is total cost of ownership, not sticker price. A ranked comparison of which CRM delivers the most for boutique and lower middle market deal teams.
Jack Pitts
Founder, HelmIQ · Updated September 30, 2026
The best value CRM for investment banking is the one with the lowest total cost for the work your team does, not the lowest seat price. A two-person shop should start on HubSpot or Attio's free tier. A boutique that would otherwise buy a separate dialer and data room usually gets more from an M&A platform that bundles them, even after it keeps a meeting notetaker.
TL;DR
Published CRM prices run from free to $700 per user per month, and DealCloud and 4Degrees quote privately. For a deal team the license is rarely the number that decides the bill. Required fees, admin hours, and the dialer, data room and notetaker you still have to buy usually are.
- Cheapest real start: HubSpot Sales Hub Starter at $7 per user per month (billed annually) or Attio Plus at $35. You build the M&A stages yourself and buy a data room elsewhere.
- Value pick for a boutique that runs its own outreach: HelmIQ at $249 per banker per month, one plan, with the dialer, data room, sequences and M&A stages in the seat. Call minutes and phone numbers are billed by your own Twilio account, which in our illustrative five-banker model comes to roughly $1,900 a year.
- Worth the premium for warm-intro coverage: Affinity, $2,000 to $2,700 per user per year with onboarding included. Its Scale tier bundles a notetaker, so on our worksheet it lands within about $3,200 of HelmIQ before a data room.
- Worth it at enterprise scale only: DealCloud and Salesforce Financial Services Cloud, when you have operations staff to configure and run them.
- Get two things in writing before a demo: a cap on renewal increases and a test export of your deals and documents. Both sit at the bottom of the quote sheet below, which is exactly why they get skipped.
Disclosure and method: I run a lower middle market M&A firm and built HelmIQ for it, so HelmIQ is one of the CRMs ranked below. Every competitor price on this page was read on the vendor's own pricing page in September 2026 and is linked where we quote it. Where a vendor does not publish a price, we say "quote-based" and do not guess. HelmIQ sells one plan at $249 per banker per month, everything included, with telephony usage billed by the firm's own Twilio account, and we run it through the same math as everyone else. Pricing pages change, so check the linked page before you sign anything.
A $20 seat that still needs a dialer, a data room, a notetaker and two weeks of custom fields before it understands an IOI is not the cheap option. It is a stack with a low headline number, and it is paid for before any fee arrives. Nearly a third of advisors in Axial's 2026 survey offered a pure success-fee structure, up from 19% in 2024, according to the M&A advisor fee guide from Salt Creek Advisory, the M&A advisory firm run by HelmIQ's founder (me). Firms on those terms fund months of process work, software included, before anything closes.
Which Deal Teams Should Run This Cost Math
The worksheet below assumes a firm of roughly two to thirty people: sell-side advisors, buy-side and search-oriented shops, and small independent sponsors who run their own buyer outreach and owner calling. If your team spends real hours on the phone and sends documents to buyers every week, the math below is built for you.
It is not the right page for three kinds of firm:
- A two-person shop with light coverage. Start on a free tier and stay there until it hurts. None of the paid options here will pay back at that volume.
- A firm with a well-run DealCloud or Salesforce instance and an administrator. Your switching cost is high and your configuration is already paid for. The switching test near the end of this page usually says stay.
- A firm that needs a SOC 2 report from its CRM vendor today, or DocuSign built in. HelmIQ has no SOC 2 report yet (it is planned) and DocuSign is coming soon, not available. If either is a hard procurement requirement, weigh the enterprise vendors first.
How Much Does an Investment Banking CRM Cost?
A CRM for an investment banking or M&A team costs anywhere from $0 to about $700 per user per month in published list prices, plus required onboarding fees on some plans. DealCloud, an enterprise deal platform, and 4Degrees, a relationship-intelligence CRM, do not publish prices and quote per firm.
Here is what the vendors publish, read at each vendor's pricing page in September 2026:
| Platform | Published price (per user) | Required fees | Built-in dialer | Data room | AI for M&A execution | Typical deployment | Pricing model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Sales Hub | Free (up to 2 users); Starter $7/mo annual or $20 monthly; Professional $90/mo annual or $100 monthly; Enterprise from $150/seat/mo | $1,500 one-time onboarding on Professional; $3,500 on Enterprise | Partial: built-in calling with included minutes, not a coverage power dialer; power dialer in beta | No | No: Breeze AI is built for sales and marketing | Days to start, then a custom build for M&A objects | Public |
| Attio | Free; Plus $35/mo annual or $44 monthly; Pro $79/mo annual or $99 monthly; Enterprise custom | None listed | No | No | No: capable agentic AI, built for general go-to-market | Days, but you design the data model | Public |
| Affinity | Essential $2,000/yr; Scale $2,300/yr; Advanced $2,700/yr; Enterprise custom | None: standard onboarding included | No | No | Partial: Affinity Ascend agents update records, draft follow-ups and flag deals; no execution layer | Not published; standard onboarding included | Public, annual |
| Salesforce Financial Services Cloud | Sales Core $325/mo; Sales Advanced $500/mo; Sales Max $700/mo, billed annually | Implementation partner not priced on the page | Partial, via add-ons | No | General-purpose: Agentforce must be built for your workflow | Months, usually with a partner | Public |
| DealCloud (Intapp) | Not published | Implementation services scoped per firm | No | Partial, via integrations | Partial: markets zero-entry capture and agentic playbooks, on a platform you configure | Not published | Quote |
| 4Degrees | Not published | Not published | No | Yes, per 4Degrees (VDR included in per-user pricing) | Relationship-intelligence CRM, not built for execution | Not published | Quote |
| HelmIQ | $249/mo per banker; one plan, everything included | None; telephony usage billed separately by your own Twilio account | Yes, with recording and voicemail drop | Yes, with NDA gate and watermarking | Yes: CIM screening, pre-meeting briefs, sequence drafting | Access request, then self-serve import; M&A stages preconfigured by firm type | One plan, per seat |
Sources: HubSpot Sales Hub pricing, Attio pricing, Affinity pricing, Salesforce Financial Services Cloud pricing, Intapp's DealCloud product page, and 4Degrees' own DealCloud comparison, which says AI and a Virtual Data Room come in its per-user pricing. DealCloud and 4Degrees list no price on their own sites. The dialer, data room and AI columns follow our head-to-head comparison with DealCloud and the other vendor pages linked below.
Three things in that table matter more than the headline number:
- Annual versus monthly is a real gap. Attio's Pro plan is $79 per user per month on an annual contract and $99 month to month. HubSpot Professional is $90 versus $100. If you are not sure the tool will stick, you pay for the flexibility, and a one-year commitment to a tool nobody adopts is the most expensive mistake on this page.
- Some fees are required, not optional. HubSpot lists Professional onboarding ($1,500) and Enterprise onboarding ($3,500) as required one-time fees. Affinity says standard onboarding comes with every subscription. Compare per-seat prices alone and that difference disappears.
- AI is often tier-gated. Affinity's Notetaker and Ascend agents start at the Scale tier ($2,300), not Essential. Salesforce's Core edition lists Flex credits for AI and Agentforce rather than unlimited use. The entry price is rarely the price of the feature you came for. That gating costs more as AI use in deal work spreads.
Is DealCloud Expensive?
DealCloud is priced as an enterprise platform. Intapp does not publish a list price, contracts are quoted per firm, and the cost usually includes implementation services on top of the license. For a firm with twenty or more deal professionals and someone who owns the system, that is often money well spent. For a four-person boutique it usually is not.
Be careful with DealCloud figures you find online. They come from procurement marketplaces and competitor blogs, not from Intapp, and they blend contracts from very different firms. We do not repeat them. If you want a number, ask Intapp for a quote at your seat count and have them break out implementation, sandbox environments and integrations as separate lines. Intapp does not publish an implementation timeline either, so ask for one in writing.
What you are paying for is real. Intapp markets zero-entry activity capture ("Capture everything. Enter nothing."), plain-English questions over your DealCloud data, and agentic workflows built on pre-built playbooks. So the cost question is not "does it do enough." It is "will we configure and run enough of it to justify the quote." A platform that assumes a CRM administrator is expensive for a team without one, whatever the license says. For how DealCloud's AI compares with lighter tools, see our DealCloud alternatives guide.
How Much Does HubSpot Cost for a Deal Team?
For a five-person deal team on HubSpot Sales Hub Professional with an annual contract, the published math is $90 x 5 seats x 12 months = $5,400 a year, plus the required $1,500 one-time onboarding fee, for $6,900 in year one. On Starter the license drops to $420 a year, and two people can use the free tier. HubSpot also has built-in calling with included minutes on paid tiers: 500 on Starter, 3,000 on Professional and 12,000 on Enterprise. That is not a coverage power dialer, though HubSpot now markets a power dialer in beta.
That is good value if your needs are contact management and a simple pipeline. The cost shows up in three places once you run live mandates:
- The M&A model is yours to build. Buyer lists per mandate, IOI and LOI tracking, and stages like Exclusivity and QofE become custom properties and custom objects, and someone has to maintain them.
- The data room is a separate purchase. HubSpot does not ship a virtual data room, so add one to the worksheet.
- The AI is aimed at sales. Breeze helps with prospecting and email writing. It will not screen a CIM against your buy box.
Two people doing light coverage should start free and stay there as long as it fits. A team running a sell-side process with 150 buyers on the list will find the headline price stops being the number that matters. Our HubSpot comparison for deal teams covers the build in detail.
What Is Total Cost of Ownership for a CRM?
Total cost of ownership (TCO) is the full first-year and ongoing cost of running a CRM: license, required fees, implementation, administration time, the separate tools the CRM does not include, and the usage charges underneath them.
Our breakdown of what software sprawl really costs a deal team builds the general formula, including context switching and annual price increases. This page applies it to the CRM decision specifically, in six lines:
| Cost line | What it covers | Where it hides |
|---|---|---|
| License | Per-seat or per-firm subscription | The annual vs monthly premium; the gap between the entry tier and the one you need |
| Required fees | Onboarding, implementation packages | Fine print: one-time, but real |
| Implementation | Field mapping, custom objects, data migration | Partner hours, or your associate's weekends |
| Administration | Keeping fields, permissions and integrations working | A VP who quietly becomes the part-time admin |
| The rest of the stack | Dialer, data room, notetaker, e-signature, sequencing | Separate contracts, each with its own seat count or pricing basis |
| Usage | Telephony minutes, phone numbers, recording, AI credits | Billed monthly by someone other than the CRM vendor |
Implementation and administration are where CRM budgets break, and the lesson is old. In a 2002 Harvard Business Review article, three Bain & Company authors, Darrell Rigby, Frederick Reichheld and Phil Schefter, opened "Avoid the Four Perils of CRM" with Monster.com, which invested over $1 million in customized CRM software, found the system so slow that salespeople could not download customer data to their laptops, and was "forced to rebuild the entire system," losing millions along the way. We take a narrower lesson than theirs. In 2002 customization meant code. Today it means custom objects and properties, which are cheaper per change but never finished, because every new mandate type asks for another field. The cost moves from a one-time project to a monthly line.
Data quality is where that monthly line shows up: a hand-built M&A model that drifts every quarter feeds the AI features you paid a higher tier for, and dealmakers already rank data quality among their top AI worries.
The usage line is easy to forget and cuts both ways. Any dialer, standalone or built into the CRM, needs a phone carrier underneath it. HelmIQ's dialer runs on the firm's own Twilio account, so minutes, numbers and recording are billed by Twilio to you, not bundled into the seat. By default it bridges each call through the banker's own phone, so a connected minute bills two outbound legs, one to the banker and one to the prospect. Twilio's US voice pricing, current as of August 2026, lists outbound local calls at $0.0140 a minute, inbound at $0.0085 a minute, local numbers at $1.15 a month, and call recording at $0.0025 a minute plus $0.0005 a minute per month for storage. Answering machine detection, which HelmIQ runs on the prospect leg so it can drop a voicemail at the beep, is $0.0075 a call. When the firm's AI features are on, HelmIQ transcribes the recordings itself, so Twilio's separate per-minute transcription charge is not part of that bill. Standalone dialers vary: some bundle usage into the seat, some bill it separately. Either way it belongs in the model.
A Five-Banker Sell-Side Boutique Prices Its Year-One Stack
Here the same six cost lines are filled in for one firm, as a worksheet rather than a verdict. The license and add-on figures come from published prices, read at each publisher in September 2026. Anything we could not read at a publisher says "your quote." The usage and admin-time figures are illustrative assumptions, labeled as such. Replace every line with your own numbers.
The firm (illustrative): a five-banker sell-side boutique running six mandates, each with a buyer list of 100 to 200 names, plus steady owner outreach. It needs a CRM, a dialer, a data room and a way to capture meeting and call notes.
Step 1: year-one license from published prices (annual billing, five seats).
| Option | Math | Year-one license |
|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Sales Hub Starter | $7 x 5 x 12 | $420 |
| HubSpot Sales Hub Professional | $90 x 5 x 12 + $1,500 onboarding | $6,900 |
| Attio Plus | $35 x 5 x 12 | $2,100 |
| Attio Pro | $79 x 5 x 12 | $4,740 |
| Affinity Scale (includes Notetaker and Ascend) | $2,300 x 5 | $11,500 |
| Salesforce FSC Sales Core | $325 x 5 x 12 | $19,500, before any implementation partner |
| DealCloud, 4Degrees | Quote-based | Your quote |
| HelmIQ | $249 x 5 x 12 | $14,940, plus Twilio usage |
Step 2: price the stack the CRM does not include. These are published list prices for tools deal teams commonly pair with a general CRM. We are not recommending any of them, only pricing the line.
| Line | Published option | Five seats, one year |
|---|---|---|
| Power dialer | Aircall Professional, $50 per license per month billed annually, power dialer from this tier, three-license minimum | $3,000 |
| Power dialer | JustCall Pro, power dialer from $49 per user per month billed annually | $2,940 |
| Power dialer | PhoneBurner Standard, $140 per user per month billed annually | $8,400 |
| Meeting notetaker | Granola Business, $14 per user per month | $840 |
| Meeting notetaker | Fireflies Business, $19 per seat per month billed annually | $1,140 |
| Data room | Firmex prices by quote, either per project (data volume and project length set the price) or by annual subscription (a year's data sets the price) | Your quote |
Notice the data room line. It is not a per-seat product at all, so a seat-for-seat comparison cannot even see it.
Step 3: usage (illustrative). Assume each of the five bankers has 1,000 connected minutes a month on the dialer. HelmIQ's dialer bridges the call through the banker's own phone, so each minute bills two outbound legs at Twilio's list rate: 10,000 x $0.0140 = $140.00 for calls, 5,000 x $0.0025 = $12.50 for recording, and 5 x $1.15 = $5.75 for numbers. That is $158.25 a month, or about $1,899 a year, before ring time on unanswered calls and Twilio's $0.0075 per-call answering machine detection. Recording storage adds a little more as the archive grows (by month twelve, 60,000 stored minutes x $0.0005 = $30 a month). A dialer bought separately may bundle or bill its own usage; check the plan.
Step 4: admin time (illustrative). If a VP spends four hours a month keeping custom fields, integrations and permissions working, at an internal cost of $150 an hour, that is $7,200 a year. Cut that to one hour a month on a tool that ships M&A stages preconfigured and it is $1,800. Both hour counts are assumptions. Use your own.
Step 5: read the totals.
| Stack (five bankers, year one) | Published items | Still to add |
|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Starter + Aircall + Granola | $420 + $3,000 + $840 = $4,260 | Data room quote, M&A build, admin hours |
| HubSpot Professional + Aircall + Granola | $6,900 + $3,000 + $840 = $10,740 | Data room quote, M&A build, admin hours |
| Affinity Scale + Aircall | $11,500 + $3,000 = $14,500 | Data room quote (Notetaker included) |
| Salesforce FSC Sales Core + Aircall + Granola | $19,500 + $3,000 + $840 = $23,340 | Data room quote, partner build |
| HelmIQ + Granola (meeting notes imported) | $14,940 + $840 + about $1,899 Twilio usage (illustrative) = about $17,679 | Nothing for dialer, data room or call recording; ring time and answering machine detection on top of the Twilio estimate |
Three honest readings:
- Against HubSpot Starter, HelmIQ loses on published items by about $13,400. A data room quote and the admin hours have to exceed that before the bundle wins. For a light-volume firm with a cheap data room, they will not. Choose HubSpot.
- Against HubSpot Professional, the gap is about $6,900. The admin-hour difference in Step 4 ($5,400 on our illustrative hours) does not close it alone; a data room contract has to cover the remaining $1,500 or so. This is where most five-banker boutiques sit, and where you should run your own numbers carefully.
- Against Affinity Scale, HelmIQ costs about $3,200 more before the data room, because Affinity's Scale seat includes a notetaker and ours does not. The choice there is mostly not price. It is whether your deal flow comes from warm introductions (Affinity's strength) or from outbound calling and structured buyer outreach (ours).
No CRM on this list replaces a sourcing database like Grata, Sourcescrub or PitchBook, or your modeling tools. Anyone who says one seat replaces everything is selling.
What Is the Cheapest CRM That Works for M&A?
The cheapest CRM that genuinely works for M&A is HubSpot's free tier or Attio's free plan, as long as someone builds the deal stages, buyer lists and IOI tracking by hand. Skipping the build costs more: DealCloud and 4Degrees quote privately, and HelmIQ, which ships M&A stages preconfigured, is $249 per banker per month plus Twilio usage.
"Works for M&A" has a concrete meaning. At minimum, a sell-side team needs:
- Stages that match the process, running from engagement letter to close, with IOI, LOI, Exclusivity and QofE as their own steps (see what each all-in-one platform includes). A generic sales pipeline does not map onto that. HubSpot's default deal pipeline, for example, runs from "Appointment scheduled" and "Qualified to buy" through "Contract sent" to Closed won or lost, and Starter allows 15 custom pipelines, shared across every object type rather than reserved for deals. A firm that gives each live mandate its own buyer pipeline spends that allowance faster than it expects.
- A buyer list per mandate, with a status for each buyer (teaser sent, NDA signed, CIM sent, IOI in), kept separate from the firm's master contact list.
- Somewhere to put the documents buyers see, with access control.
- A way to log calls and meetings without a banker retyping them.
Free tiers can do the first two with effort. None of them do the third. For a two-person shop running a couple of processes a year, that trade is fine. For a team running several processes at once, the hours spent maintaining a hand-built model grow faster than the license savings.
The Best Value Investment Banking CRMs, Ranked
Ranked by total cost of ownership for a boutique or lower middle market deal team of roughly two to thirty people, not by license fee. I built one of these, so read the ranking with the worksheet above open.
1. HelmIQ: Best Value When You Would Otherwise Buy the Execution Stack
HelmIQ sells one plan at $249 per banker per month, and that plan is the whole price list: there is no higher tier that adds the AI or the data room. The seat covers a power dialer with call recording and voicemail drop, a data room with an NDA gate and watermarking, outreach sequences, pipeline templates by firm type, unlimited contacts, companies and deals, Gmail, Outlook and calendar sync, CIM screening, and an audit log with role permissions. Dialer calls are recorded in the product and transcribed when the firm's AI features are on. HelmIQ does not record Zoom or Meet meetings itself; meeting notes come in through a Granola or Fireflies import. DocuSign is coming soon; today the data room handles NDAs with a clickwrap or an uploaded executed NDA. Sign-up is by access request, then self-serve import. The feature detail lives in our all-in-one comparison; this page only prices it.
Where the value case is weaker: at $249 a seat it is not the cheapest license on this page, so the value only shows up if you would otherwise pay for a dialer and a data room. Telephony runs on your own Twilio account, a separate, usage-based bill. There is no SOC 2 report yet. It does not replace a sourcing database or your models. And a large platform team with dedicated operations staff may get more from DealCloud's configurability.
2. HubSpot: Best Value If You Only Need a Basic CRM
HubSpot's free tier (up to two users) and $7 Starter seat are the lowest real prices on this list, and the product is polished. Professional, at $90 per seat on an annual contract plus the required $1,500 onboarding, is where most teams that want automation end up. It has built-in calling with included minutes, not a coverage power dialer (a power dialer is in beta). The value holds as long as the team accepts building its own M&A model and buying a data room separately. Once a firm runs several processes at a time, the custom build becomes the expensive part.
3. Attio: Best Value for Firms That Want to Design Their Own Model
Attio publishes clear prices (Plus at $35 and Pro at $79 per user per month, billed annually) and ships capable agentic AI, including a web research agent, custom agents and Ask Attio. It is a flexible canvas, good value for a firm that knows its data model and has the patience to build it. For deal execution the limits are sharper than HubSpot's: where HubSpot has built-in calling with included minutes (not a coverage power dialer; power dialer in beta), Attio has no built-in dialer, and it has no data room, CIM screening is not marketed, and its AI is built for general go-to-market work rather than M&A execution.
4. Affinity: Worth the Premium When Relationship Coverage Is the Job
Affinity publishes $2,000 to $2,700 per user per year, with standard onboarding included. The Scale tier ($2,300) adds Notetaker and Affinity Ascend, agents Affinity says update records, draft follow-ups and flag deals that need attention. If warm-intro discovery drives your deal flow, that is a lot of capability for the money, and the worksheet shows it lands within about $3,200 of HelmIQ once you add a dialer to Affinity and a notetaker to HelmIQ. The gap is execution: no dialer, no data room and no structured buyer outreach, and CIM screening is not marketed, so an active sell-side team still pays for those elsewhere. Our Affinity alternatives guide covers how its AI compares.
5. Salesforce Financial Services Cloud: Value Only If You Already Run It
Salesforce publishes Financial Services Cloud at $325, $500 and $700 per user per month, billed annually, the highest published license here. It can model anything, and Agentforce is a serious agent platform, but it is general-purpose and has to be built and governed for your workflow. If your firm already runs Salesforce with admins in place, extending it can be good value. As a first CRM for a lean deal team, the license plus a partner-led build is usually the highest total cost.
6. DealCloud: Best Value at Enterprise Scale, Poor Value Below It
DealCloud is the enterprise standard for banks and PE firms, and it markets real AI: zero-entry activity capture, conversational AI and agentic playbooks. For firms with a CRM administrator and operations staff, the quote often pays for itself in consistency and reporting. Below that scale the math inverts: a lean team pays for configuration capacity it will not use and administration it cannot staff.
Also considered: 4Degrees is a relationship-intelligence CRM for private capital firms, not an enterprise deal platform, priced by quote only, with no built-in dialer; its own comparison page says a virtual data room is included in per-user pricing (see our 4Degrees comparison). Pipedrive is a well-known sales CRM with generic sales stages; we have not quoted its price because we did not read it at the publisher. For calling-heavy teams weighing a standalone dialer instead, our guide to power dialers for investment banking explains why the seat count follows the whole team, not just the person who calls most.
What the Price Research Can and Cannot Tell a Deal Team
A pricing page tells you what a vendor is willing to print, not what your firm will be invoiced. The linked figures above were read at each publisher, and each has a blind spot:
- List prices are not what you will pay. Vendor pages show list prices. Multi-year terms, seat volume and end-of-quarter timing all move real contracts, and quote-based vendors (DealCloud, 4Degrees, Firmex) are invisible to a list-price comparison by design.
- Twilio's rates are US list rates as of August 2026. Twilio advertises volume and committed-use discounts, and international calling is priced differently.
- The BCG renewal figure is about bank technology spending and comes from BCG's project experience, not a survey. It is a direction, not a rate for boutiques.
- The HBR example is a single 2002 case. We use it for the mechanism (customization cost), not as a failure rate. We are not aware of a trustworthy public failure rate for CRM projects and do not quote one.
Our own analysis is everything else: the ranking, the 1,000-connected-minute calling assumption, the four-hour versus one-hour admin estimate, the $150 internal rate, and the view that a bundled platform wins only when you would otherwise buy the dialer and data room. Those are assumptions chosen to be round and easy to replace, not measurements from a study or from any one firm's records. If your firm calls less, or already has a data room contract it likes, your answer may be HubSpot or Attio, and we would rather you reach it here than after a year on the wrong tool.
A Quote Sheet You Can Copy
Put every vendor on the same sheet, in the same order, before anyone looks at the license number. That stops the cheapest seat from anchoring the decision. Copy this into a spreadsheet and send it to each vendor, us included.
| Line | Vendor A | Vendor B | Vendor C |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Tier that includes the feature you are buying for (per seat, annual and monthly) | |||
| 2. Every required one-time fee (onboarding, implementation, sandbox) | |||
| 3. Dialer: included, or separate contract and price | |||
| 4. Data room: included, or separate contract and pricing basis | |||
| 5. Meeting and call notes: included, or separate contract | |||
| 6. E-signature: included, coming, or separate | |||
| 7. Usage: telephony minutes, numbers, recording, AI credits | |||
| 8. Admin hours per month, estimated from a real month | |||
| 9. Renewal: price increase cap in writing | |||
| 10. Exit: export format for contacts, deals, notes and documents |
Before you sign, check four things:
- Line 1 is priced at the tier you need, not the entry tier on the marketing page.
- Every "included" on lines 3 to 6 appears in the order form or on the vendor's published plan page, not only in a sales email.
- Line 9 has a number. BCG's Tech in Banking 2025 report says its project work has found that the cost of many SaaS applications increases by 15% or more each year, and our software sprawl breakdown shows how that compounds. A written cap is the cheapest protection you can negotiate.
- Line 10 has been tested with a small export before signing, not just promised.
A tool that wins line 1 and loses lines 3, 4 and 8 is not the value pick. A tool that wins lines 3 and 4 but will not show you a price is not proven either.
When Does Switching Cost More Than It Saves?
A cheaper license only pays off if the move pays back. Run one test before you switch: add up the migration hours (exporting, mapping fields, rebuilding reports, retraining the team), multiply by your internal hourly rate, and divide by the annual savings the new setup delivers across license and retired contracts. That is your payback in years.
Illustrative only: 60 hours of migration and retraining at $150 an hour is $9,000. Against $3,000 a year in savings, that is three years to break even, which is a poor trade. Against $12,000 a year (a dialer and a data room retired as well as a license), it pays back in under a year. A firm with a well-run Salesforce or DealCloud instance usually lands in the first case; a boutique replacing three or four separate contracts usually lands in the second. For the firms an all-in-one platform does not fit at any price, see who an all-in-one deal CRM is not for.
The Bottom Line
One rule falls out of the worksheet. If your data room quote plus the admin hours you would save come to less than the gap in Step 5, buy the cheaper seat. If they come to more, buy the bundle. Run it at your own calling minutes: a team that calls little and already has a data room it likes will usually land on HubSpot or Attio.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HubSpot's onboarding fee charged every year? No, it is a one-time fee, which is why year two looks cheaper. A five-seat Professional team on annual billing pays $6,900 in year one and $5,400 in each year after.
What does a CRM cost for a 3-person M&A firm? On published pricing (annual contracts where offered), three seats of HubSpot Sales Hub Starter cost $252 a year ($7 x 3 x 12), Attio Plus costs $1,260 ($35 x 3 x 12), Affinity Scale costs $6,900 ($2,300 x 3), and HelmIQ costs $8,964 ($249 x 3 x 12) plus Twilio usage. HubSpot, Attio and Affinity do not include a data room, so add one to those three, plus a dialer if the team does its own outreach.
Do CRM seat prices include the AI features? Rarely in full at the entry tier. The pricing table above shows where each vendor gates its AI, by tier or by credits.
Is a data room priced per seat like a CRM? Usually not. Firmex, for example, prices a single-project room by data volume and project length, and a subscription by the data you need over a year, both by quote. That is why a seat-by-seat comparison misses it; give it its own line.
How current are the prices in this comparison? CRM, dialer and notetaker prices were read in September 2026; Twilio's page says its rates are current as of August 2026. Check the linked page before you sign.
Does HelmIQ's price include phone calls? The dialer, call recording and voicemail drop come with the HelmIQ seat, but call minutes, phone numbers and recording run through your firm's own Twilio account and are billed by Twilio. Budget a usage line for telephony alongside the $249 per banker per month seat price.
Next Step
Copy the quote sheet, send it to your top three vendors this week, and fill in Steps 3 and 4 of the worksheet with your own calling minutes and admin hours before any demo. If the totals point to a bundled platform, request access to HelmIQ and run one live mandate through it; if they point elsewhere, our guide to the best CRM for investment banking compares the options across firm types.

Jack Pitts
Jack spent time at Blue Wolf Capital and Kingfish Group before starting Salt Creek Advisory, a sell-side M&A firm for family and founder-owned businesses in the lower middle market. He built HelmIQ because the tools he needed to run deals did not exist. He also hosts The Making Of, a podcast about how founders built their companies.
Related articles